Skip to content
Family Office Mortgage
Markets

Pitkin County, CO

Financing a $4M+ home in Aspen

How a $4M or more home in Aspen is financed in 2026: the Pitkin County jumbo limit, Colorado's low assessment rates, Aspen's buyer-paid 1.5% transfer tax and the program.

The Family Office Mortgage6 minute readReviewed by Kent Chesley, DRE #02283898 · October 11, 2026

A home of $4M or more in Aspen is financed in 2026 almost always with a jumbo mortgage, because the 2026 conforming loan limit for a one-unit home in Pitkin County is $1,209,750 — a fraction of what these homes sell for. Many buyers here could pay cash, and many do; those who borrow tend to structure the loan around capital they would rather not sell. One structure built for exactly that position is The Family Office Mortgage, a privately offered program that pairs a jumbo mortgage with a structured financial product for households buying a home of $4M or more.

Why nearly every purchase here is a jumbo loan

Each year the Federal Housing Finance Agency sets the largest mortgage Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac may buy. For 2026 the limit is $832,750 for a one-unit home in most of the country and up to $1,249,125 in high-cost areas — 150 percent of the baseline, and the highest value the statute allows. The FHFA's published county list places Pitkin County at $1,209,750, above the baseline but below the ceiling.

The arithmetic leaves no middle ground. A buyer who borrows half the price of a $10,000,000 home takes a $5,000,000 loan — more than four times the county limit. Across the price points that define this market, every financed purchase is a jumbo, and most are several multiples of the limit — the range lenders informally call super-jumbo.

The homes themselves sit in a small set of enclaves: the downtown core and the West End, Red Mountain above the town, McLain Flats and the Brush Creek corridor, Starwood toward Woody Creek, and the slopeside neighborhoods of Snowmass Village, a separate town in the same county. Inventory in these enclaves is thin, and many well-known sales are arranged quietly rather than broadly marketed. Because a jumbo cannot be sold to the government-sponsored enterprises, each lender keeps the loan or places it privately and writes its own terms — down payment, reserves, rate structure. How an interest-only jumbo mortgage works covers that loan in detail.

How buyers here actually finance

Three patterns recur.

Cash or near-cash. A cash offer removes the lender from the negotiation, and in a thin market sellers value the certainty. The cost is liquidity: once several million dollars are in the house, they come back only through a sale or a new loan, and raising the cash by selling appreciated assets creates a capital gains tax bill that never appears on the closing statement. Paying cash versus financing works through that trade.

A jumbo sized to a large down payment. Buyers who could pay cash often borrow anyway, at 40 or 50 percent down, cutting the interest cost and keeping capital working. Lenders in this range underwrite the whole household: documented income, the assets that remain after closing, and sometimes pledged assets accepted in place of liquidated ones. Many purchases here are second homes, so lenders also weigh the carrying costs of the buyer's other obligations.

Borrowing against a portfolio. Rather than sell positions, a buyer draws on a securities-based line or pledges investment assets to the lender. The portfolio stays intact and the tax event is deferred; what is added is a variable-rate debt against marketable securities, on which a market decline can bring a maintenance call. Buy, borrow, die and where the home fits describes that route and its risks.

Within these, interest-only terms are common at this level: pay only the interest for a fixed period and decide deliberately what repays the principal, rather than letting the loan decide.

Seasonality shapes the process more here than in a year-round city. The market runs on two calendars — the ski season and the summer season — and listings tend to surface ahead of each. Closings run year-round, but showings, and often a seller's negotiating posture, follow the resort calendar, not the school year.

The local costs that change the math

Property tax. Colorado's framework differs from most buyers' intuition; the Division of Property Taxation's own explanation lays it out. The county assessor revalues real property every odd-numbered year; for tax years 2025 and 2026, values rest on comparable sales between January 1, 2023 and June 30, 2024. A statutory assessment rate then converts actual value to assessed value — for tax year 2026, 6.8 percent for local-government taxes and 7.05 percent for school taxes. Each taxing authority sets its mill levy annually against that assessed value. On a $10,000,000 home the assessed value is $680,000 for local purposes and $705,000 for school purposes, and the annual bill is those amounts times the mill levies of the districts the parcel sits in — which is why two homes at the same price can carry different bills. The arithmetic matters: the mill levy applies to a small fraction of the price paid, so a buyer from a state that taxes residential property at or near market value should not extrapolate from the sticker price.

Transfer tax. Within the City of Aspen, the buyer pays two voter-approved real estate transfer taxes, per the city's page. A 0.5 percent tax for the renovation and maintenance of the Wheeler Opera House and the visual and performing arts was first levied in 1979 and has been extended by voters through December 31, 2039. A 1.0 percent tax for housing, effective July 1, 1989, excludes the first $100,000 of consideration and exempts existing deed-restricted affordable units; it runs through December 31, 2060 absent a further voter extension. On a $10,000,000 purchase the two come to $50,000 plus $99,000 — $149,000, due from the buyer at closing. Two boundaries follow. The tax applies only inside city limits: Snowmass Village levies its own 1 percent transfer tax, with the purchaser responsible, and a property in unincorporated Pitkin County owes neither. By contrast, Orange County, California's documentary transfer tax is $1.10 per $1,000 of sale price — $6,600 on a $6,000,000 sale, as the Newport Beach market page lays out.

Where the program fits

The program is candid about where it belongs in this market. It suits a household buying a home of $4M or more, holding $5M or more in assets beyond the home and earning $500,000 or more, that intends to keep the home and would rather commit capital up front than borrow the maximum. Many Aspen purchases are second homes, and the published criteria turn on the price, the household's assets and income, and the person the financial instrument covers — a spouse or an adult child may be covered instead of the buyer. It is a poor fit for a buyer who needs full liquidity elsewhere or expects to sell within a few years.

On a $10,000,000 home at the program's standard terms, the household commits half the price at closing: $2,000,000 as the down payment and $3,000,000 as the contribution to the financial instrument. The mortgage — made by a third-party lender, because the program is not a lender, bank, insurance company or government program — is $8,000,000, interest only for the first fifteen years and principal and interest for the fifteen after. The rate is an assumption for illustration, not a rate offer: at an assumed 6.5 percent the interest-only payment is $43,333 a month, and in years 16 to 30 the scheduled payment is $69,690 a month. The financial instrument's projected payout is sized to that payment. The payout is a projection, not a guarantee; the mortgage still runs its full thirty years; designs are tested with no growth credited in their first two years, and the instrument's values are reviewed against the plan every year.

The trade is deliberate: $5,000,000 committed at closing, in exchange for fifteen years of the lower payment and a designed source for the later ones. The team behind the program has done hundreds of transactions. Whether the structure beats paying cash or taking a plain jumbo depends on the household, which is what the comparison and the calculator are for. The eligibility page states the criteria in full.

Questions

What is the jumbo loan limit in Pitkin County in 2026?

The 2026 conforming loan limit for a one-unit home in Pitkin County is $1,209,750 — above the $832,750 national baseline and below the $1,249,125 high-cost ceiling. Any mortgage above $1,209,750 on a one-unit home is a jumbo loan, so essentially every financed purchase of a $4M or more home in Aspen is one.

How much is the real estate transfer tax on an Aspen home?

Within the City of Aspen the buyer pays two voter-approved transfer taxes: 0.5 percent of the full consideration for the Wheeler Opera House, and 1.0 percent for housing, which excludes the first $100,000 of consideration. On a $10,000,000 purchase that is $50,000 plus $99,000, or $149,000, due at closing. The tax applies only inside city limits. Snowmass Village levies its own 1 percent transfer tax, also paid by the purchaser, and elsewhere in Pitkin County neither local tax applies.

How are property taxes calculated on a home in Aspen?

The Pitkin County Assessor values the home, and Colorado's statutory assessment rate turns that actual value into an assessed value: 6.8 percent for local-government taxes and 7.05 percent for school taxes in tax year 2026. Each taxing authority then applies its mill levy to the assessed value. On a $10,000,000 home the assessed value is $680,000 for local purposes and $705,000 for school purposes; the annual bill depends on the mill levies of the specific districts the parcel sits in. Homes are revalued every other year.

Is The Family Office Mortgage available for a home in Aspen?

Yes. The program is privately offered and works with qualified households buying in this market. The published criteria are a home of $4M or more, household assets of $5M or more not counting the home, and household income of $500,000 or more. The program is not a lender, bank, insurance company or government program — the mortgage itself is made by a third-party lender.

Do buyers in Aspen usually pay cash or finance?

Both patterns are common at this level. Some buyers pay cash for the certainty it gives a seller in a thin market; others borrow against part of the price to keep capital invested, with jumbo loans sized to large down payments and, in some cases, assets pledged in place of liquidated ones. Which suits a given household depends on its balance sheet, its tax position and how long it intends to keep the home.

Sources

  1. 1.FHFA: Conforming loan limit values for 2026
  2. 2.FHFA: Conforming loan limit values for calendar year 2026 — all counties
  3. 3.City of Aspen: Real Estate Transfer Taxes
  4. 4.Colorado Division of Property Taxation: Understanding Property Taxes in Colorado
  5. 5.Town of Snowmass Village: Real Estate Transfer Taxes

Sources are cited for general background. No agency, lender or publisher named here is affiliated with the program or endorses it. This is general information, not tax, legal or investment advice, and figures for the program are illustrations that are not guaranteed.

By qualification

Find out if it is open to you.

Three ranges tell you where you stand against the published criteria. If you meet them, Kent Chesley will speak with you personally.

Prefer to talk? Call him directly at 949-293-8686. Kent Chesley, DRE #02283898.

Three ranges. Your answer appears here, before you give a name.