Skip to content
Family Office Mortgage
Markets

Washoe County, NV

Financing a $4M+ home in Lake Tahoe and Incline Village

How a $4M or more home in Lake Tahoe or Incline Village is financed in 2026: the Washoe County jumbo limit, Nevada's property-tax caps, the transfer tax and the program.

The Family Office Mortgage7 minute readReviewed by Kent Chesley, DRE #02283898 · October 11, 2026

A home of $4M or more on the Nevada side of Lake Tahoe — Incline Village, Crystal Bay and the lakeshore to the state line — is financed in 2026 almost always with a jumbo mortgage, because Washoe County's 2026 conforming loan limit is $832,750, the national baseline and a fraction of what these homes sell for. Buyers here usually weigh how much capital to commit, and at what cost in taxes and liquidity. One structure built for that decision is The Family Office Mortgage, a privately offered program that pairs a jumbo mortgage with a structured financial product for households buying a home of $4M or more.

Why nearly every purchase here is a jumbo loan

Each year the Federal Housing Finance Agency sets the largest mortgage Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac may buy. For 2026 the limit is $832,750 for a one-unit home in most of the country, and up to $1,249,125 in high-cost areas. Washoe County, which holds Incline Village and the Nevada shore, sits at the baseline on the FHFA's published county list.

The arithmetic leaves no middle ground. A buyer borrowing half of a $6,000,000 home takes a $3,000,000 loan — more than three and a half times the county limit. Across the lake, the California shore is Placer and El Dorado counties, and the same county list places both at the $832,750 baseline. Every financed purchase at these prices, on either side of the state line, is a jumbo — most of them several multiples of the limit, the range lenders informally call super-jumbo.

The homes themselves concentrate in a few places: Incline Village, with its lakefront along Lakeshore Boulevard and the neighborhoods above the golf courses, and Crystal Bay at the California line. Inventory is thin, and well-located homes often change hands quietly. Because a jumbo cannot be sold to the government-sponsored enterprises, each lender keeps the loan or places it privately and writes its own terms — down payment, reserves, rate structure. How an interest-only jumbo mortgage works covers that loan in detail.

How buyers here actually finance

Three patterns recur around the lake.

Cash or near-cash. A cash offer removes the lender from the negotiation, and sellers in a thin market value the certainty. The cost is liquidity: several million dollars in a home come back only through a sale or a new loan, and raising the cash by selling appreciated assets creates a capital gains tax bill that never appears on the closing statement. Paying cash versus financing works through that trade.

A jumbo sized to a large down payment. Many buyers could pay cash and borrow anyway, at 40% or 50% down, cutting the interest cost and keeping capital working. Lenders in this range underwrite the whole household: documented income, the assets that remain after closing, and sometimes pledged assets accepted in place of liquidated ones.

Borrowing against a portfolio. Rather than sell positions, a buyer draws on a securities-based line or pledges investment assets to the lender. The portfolio stays intact and the tax event is deferred; what is added is a variable-rate debt against marketable securities, on which a market decline can bring a maintenance call. Buy, borrow, die and where the home fits describes that route and its risks.

Interest-only terms are common at this level: pay only the interest for a fixed period and decide deliberately what repays the principal.

The local costs that change the math

Property tax — set by formula, not by the price paid. Nevada taxes property on taxable value, which the assessor sets from land value plus the replacement cost of the improvements less depreciation — not the price on the deed. Assessed value is 35 percent of taxable value (NRS 361.225), and the total levy is capped at $3.64 per $100 of assessed value, with limited exceptions for voter-approved levies. For scale: if a parcel's taxable value equaled a $6,000,000 price, the assessed value would be $2,100,000 and the tax at the statutory ceiling $76,440 a year. Real bills on existing Incline Village homes usually run below that arithmetic, because the assessor's cost-based value often sits under the sale price. The parcel's actual figure is a matter of record with the county assessor.

Then the abatement. Under NRS 361.4723, the bill on an owner-occupied primary residence cannot rise more than 3 percent a year; under NRS 361.4722, the cap for other property — a second home included — is a formula tied to assessment growth and inflation, and can run up to 8 percent. The cap limits the bill, not the value beneath it, which makes a long Nevada hold predictable. The Department of Taxation's guide, Nevada Property Tax: Elements and Application, walks through the mechanics.

Transfer tax. Washoe County's real property transfer tax under NRS 375 is $2.05 per $500 of value or fraction thereof, collected by the County Recorder when the deed is recorded — $24,600 on a $6,000,000 sale. Which party bears it is set in the purchase contract.

The state line and income tax. Nevada imposes no state income tax on individuals; the Department of Taxation states that residents do not pay state tax on income from salaries, wages or similar compensation. California, where the rest of the lake sits, taxes its residents' income. That asymmetry is why buyers who could live on either side of the water weigh the Nevada shore so carefully — the single largest structural difference between two otherwise similar houses a few miles apart. It is a question with real rules, turning on days spent, where work is performed and domicile, and it belongs to your CPA and attorney. The property-tax contrast runs the same way: California reassesses a home to its price at sale, as covered in the Newport Beach market page; Nevada leaves the value alone and caps the bill.

The deduction limit. Federal law caps the home mortgage interest deduction at interest on the first $750,000 of debt, or $375,000 if married filing separately, for loans taken out after December 15, 2017, per IRS Publication 936. On a loan of several million dollars the deduction reaches only a small share of the interest; your CPA can state the after-tax cost for your case.

Where the program fits

The program is candid about where it belongs in this market. It suits a household buying a home of $4M or more, holding $5M or more in assets beyond the home and earning $500,000 or more, that intends to keep the home and would rather commit capital up front than borrow the maximum. It is a poor fit for a buyer who needs full liquidity elsewhere or expects to sell within a few years.

On a $6,000,000 home at the program's standard terms, the household commits half the price at closing: $1,200,000 as the down payment and $1,800,000 as the contribution to the financial instrument. The mortgage — made by a third-party lender, because the program is not a lender, bank, insurance company or government program — is $4,800,000, interest only for the first fifteen years and principal and interest for the fifteen after. The rate is an assumption for illustration, not a rate offer: at an assumed 6.5 percent the interest-only payment is $26,000 a month, and in years 16 to 30 the scheduled payment is $41,813 a month. The financial instrument's projected payout is sized to that payment. The payout is a projection, not a guarantee; the mortgage still runs its full thirty years; designs are tested with no growth credited in their first two years, and the instrument's values are reviewed against the plan every year.

The trade is deliberate: $3,000,000 committed at closing, in exchange for fifteen years of the lower payment and a designed source for the later ones. The team behind the program has done hundreds of transactions. Whether the structure beats paying cash or taking a plain jumbo depends on the household, which is what the comparison and the calculator are for. The eligibility page states the criteria in full.

Questions

What is the jumbo loan limit in Washoe County in 2026?

The 2026 conforming loan limit for a one-unit home in Washoe County is $832,750, the national baseline; the $1,249,125 high-cost ceiling available in some expensive counties does not apply here. Any mortgage above $832,750 on a one-unit home is a jumbo loan, so essentially every financed purchase of a $4M or more home in Incline Village or along the Nevada shore is one.

How much are property taxes on a $6,000,000 home in Incline Village?

There is no fixed figure, because Nevada taxes are based on the county assessor's taxable value rather than the price paid. Assessed value is 35 percent of taxable value, and the combined tax rate is capped at $3.64 per $100 of assessed value, so the ceiling on a $6,000,000 taxable value would be $76,440 a year. Actual bills on existing homes are often lower because the assessor's cost-based taxable value tends to run under the sale price. If the home is your primary residence, Nevada's abatement caps the bill's growth at 3 percent a year; for a second home the cap is up to 8 percent.

How much is the transfer tax on a $6,000,000 home sale in Washoe County?

Washoe County's real property transfer tax under NRS 375 is $2.05 per $500 of value or fraction thereof, so a $6,000,000 sale carries $24,600 of transfer tax, collected by the County Recorder when the deed is recorded. Which party pays it is set in the purchase contract.

Does Nevada have a state income tax?

No. The Nevada Department of Taxation states that Nevada does not impose a state income tax on individuals, and that residents do not pay state tax on income from salaries, wages or similar compensation. California, on the other side of Lake Tahoe, does tax its residents' income, which is why the Nevada-versus-California residency question matters to buyers here. The decision turns on facts and belongs with your CPA and attorney.

Is The Family Office Mortgage available for a home in Lake Tahoe or Incline Village?

Yes. The program is privately offered and works with qualified households buying in this market. It is not a lender, bank, insurance company or government program — the mortgage itself is made by a third-party lender. The published criteria are a home of $4M or more, household assets of $5M or more not counting the home, and household income of $500,000 or more.

Sources

  1. 1.FHFA: Conforming loan limit values for 2026
  2. 2.FHFA: Conforming loan limit values for calendar year 2026 — all counties
  3. 3.Washoe County Recorder: Real Property Transfer Tax (NRS 375)
  4. 4.Nevada Department of Taxation: Income Tax in Nevada
  5. 5.Nevada Department of Taxation: Nevada Property Tax — Elements and Application (updated March 2025)
  6. 6.Nevada Revised Statutes, Chapter 361 (NRS 361.225, 361.453, 361.4722, 361.4723)
  7. 7.IRS Publication 936, Home Mortgage Interest Deduction

Sources are cited for general background. No agency, lender or publisher named here is affiliated with the program or endorses it. This is general information, not tax, legal or investment advice, and figures for the program are illustrations that are not guaranteed.

By qualification

Find out if it is open to you.

Three ranges tell you where you stand against the published criteria. If you meet them, Kent Chesley will speak with you personally.

Prefer to talk? Call him directly at 949-293-8686. Kent Chesley, DRE #02283898.

Three ranges. Your answer appears here, before you give a name.