Skip to content
Family Office Mortgage
Markets

New York County, NY

Financing a $4M+ home in Manhattan

How Manhattan buyers finance a $4M+ home in 2026: the $1,209,750 jumbo line, co-op versus condo underwriting, and buyer taxes that reach 3.9%.

The Family Office Mortgage7 minute readReviewed by Kent Chesley, DRE #02283898 · October 11, 2026

A $4M or more home in Manhattan is financed with a jumbo mortgage: the 2026 conforming loan limit for New York County is $1,209,750, so no loan at these prices can be sold to Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac. The decisions that shape the purchase are local — whether the home is a co-op or a condo, which sets how the loan is underwritten, and how to plan around a buyer-side tax bill that crosses 2 percent of the price as homes pass $5,000,000.

Why nearly every purchase here is a jumbo loan

Each year the Federal Housing Finance Agency sets the largest mortgage Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac will buy. For 2026 the one-unit limit in New York County is $1,209,750, unchanged from 2025 — a high-cost area, though below the national ceiling of $1,249,125. A representative $6,000,000 purchase still finances $4,800,000 or more after a 20 percent down payment, close to four times the county limit, so there is no conforming version of this loan. Each is underwritten loan by loan: income, liquid assets after closing, credit, and the building itself. How interest-only jumbo mortgages work covers the structure many buyers at this level use — interest only for a set period, the later, larger payment planned from the start — and how lenders qualify you against that later payment.

Co-op or condo: two kinds of ownership, two kinds of financing

Manhattan is a market where the first question about an apartment is what you are buying. In a condominium you buy real property: a deed to the unit. In a cooperative, as the New York State Department of Taxation and Finance defines it, you buy shares in a corporation that owns the building plus a proprietary lease on the apartment — the unit is, in the Department's words, the physical space those shares represent. The distinction decides whose approval you need, what secures the loan, and one of your closing costs.

The board sits between you and the loan. A co-op is governed by a board elected by the shareholders, and a buyer must be approved before a deal can close. Many boards also limit financing: capping the share of the price that may be borrowed, requiring a down payment above what the lender would ask, or expecting substantial assets to remain after closing. The lender's ceiling and the board's are separate tests, and the lower one governs. A buyer who could finance most of a condo price may find a particular co-op allows much less.

The loan is a different instrument. A condo mortgage is a mortgage on real property, recorded like any other. A co-op loan is secured by the shares and the proprietary lease, and the lender underwrites the corporation as well as the borrower — its underlying mortgage, maintenance, reserves, and building finances. Both routes exist at jumbo sizes, but the diligence, timing, and paperwork differ.

One closing cost differs outright. Mortgages on real property recorded in New York City pay a combined city and state mortgage recording tax of 2.05 percent under $500,000 and 2.175 percent on residential loans of $500,000 or more; the lender pays the 0.25 percent special additional tax. On a $4,800,000 condo loan the tax is $104,400, or $92,400 borne by the borrower. Mortgages on individual co-op apartments do not incur it at all, as the NYC Department of Finance states — one place the co-op route is cheaper.

The local costs that change the math

New York stacks several taxes on residential purchases at closing, and at $4,000,000 and above the buyer's share is graduated by price. Two of them are paid by the buyer in every deal, for a condo or a co-op alike.

The mansion tax — the state's additional tax — is 1 percent of the price on any conveyance of residential real property, which expressly covers condominium units and co-op apartments, once consideration reaches $1,000,000.

The New York City supplemental tax applies to residential property in the city at $2,000,000 or more, on a graduated scale: 0.25 percent from $2,000,000; 0.5 percent from $3,000,000; 1.25 percent from $5,000,000; 2.25 percent from $10,000,000; 2.5 percent from $15,000,000; 2.75 percent from $20,000,000; and 2.9 percent at $25,000,000 or more. Each rate applies to the full price. Added to the mansion tax, the combined buyer rate reaches 3.9 percent at the top of the scale. On the representative $6,000,000 apartment the two taxes total $195,000: $60,000 of mansion tax plus $135,000 of supplemental tax at the 2.25 percent bracket covering $5,000,000 to just under $10,000,000.

The seller's side carries the state's base transfer tax of 0.4 percent — plus, for city residential conveyances of $3,000,000 or more, an additional base tax of 0.25 percent — and the city's Real Property Transfer Tax of 1 percent up to $500,000 and 1.425 percent above it. In a resale those sit with the seller. In new development the seller is a sponsor, and the contract customarily shifts those taxes to the buyer — one reason closing costs on a new condo run well above those on a resale co-op. Financing a condo or townhouse adds the recording tax above; paying cash avoids it, along with the interest, at the cost of everything paying cash versus financing lays out.

How Manhattan buyers actually finance

At this level, buyers tend to sort into three patterns. Some pay cash outright, trading liquidity for simplicity. Some take a conventional jumbo with 20 to 40 percent down and manage the payment from income. Some borrow against a portfolio instead of the house — a securities-based line whose rate floats and whose lender can call for more collateral when values fall; buy, borrow, die and where the home fits covers that route. What the patterns share is that the building and the taxes are settled first, and the financing is fitted around them.

Where the program fits

The Family Office Mortgage is built for a household buying a home of $4M or more, with assets of $5M or more not counting the home and income of $500,000 or more, that intends to keep the home well past the fifteenth year. It commits about half the purchase price up front: roughly 20 percent as the down payment and up to 30 percent as the contribution to a structured financial product. On a $6,000,000 Manhattan home that is $3,000,000 at closing — $1,200,000 down and $1,800,000 into the instrument — with the mortgage made by a third-party lender. The program is not a lender, a bank, or a government program, and the lender qualifies the borrower in the usual way.

The mortgage is interest only for fifteen years, then principal and interest for fifteen more. At an assumed 6.5 percent — an assumption for illustration, not a rate offer — the interest-only payment on a $4,800,000 loan is $26,000 a month, rising to $41,813 when amortization begins in year 16. The financial instrument's projected payout is sized to that later payment; it is projected, not guaranteed, and the mortgage runs its full thirty years. What a Family Office Mortgage is sets out the structure, and the comparison shows the full path beside a conventional loan.

In Manhattan the structure meets one more gate: the building. For a condo it proceeds as any jumbo would. For a co-op, the board's financing caps and approval come first — the instrument is a personal financial arrangement, but the loan still has to fit the building's rules and the board still must approve the buyer. Where a board limits financing, the program's half-up-front shape can fit comfortably; where a building expects nearly all cash, no financing structure changes that. It suits the long-horizon buyer of a $4,000,000 to $15,000,000 condo or co-op who would rather commit capital than carry a large balance for thirty years, not the buyer seeking maximum leverage on a short hold. The calculator runs the figures on a given price, the program page describes the structure in full, and the eligibility page lists the published criteria.

Questions

What is the jumbo loan limit in New York County in 2026?

For 2026, the conforming loan limit for a one-unit home in New York County, New York, is $1,209,750, unchanged from 2025. A mortgage above that figure is a jumbo loan. New York County is a high-cost area, but its 2026 limit sits below the national high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125 announced by the Federal Housing Finance Agency.

How much is the mansion tax on a Manhattan home?

The buyer pays a New York State additional tax of 1 percent once the price reaches $1,000,000, plus a New York City supplemental tax on residential purchases of $2,000,000 or more that runs from 0.25 percent to 2.9 percent on a graduated scale. Together the two reach 3.9 percent of the full price at $25,000,000 or more. On a $6,000,000 purchase the combined charge is $195,000.

Is a co-op or a condo easier to finance in Manhattan?

A condo is usually the simpler loan: it is a mortgage on real property, and the buyer needs the lender's approval. A co-op purchase requires board approval, and many co-op boards cap the portion of the price that may be financed. A co-op loan does avoid the city's mortgage recording tax, which applies to mortgages on real property such as condos and townhouses.

What does the mortgage recording tax cost on a Manhattan condo?

New York City and New York State together charge 2.05 percent on mortgages under $500,000 and 2.175 percent on residential mortgages of $500,000 or more, with the lender paying the 0.25 percent special additional tax. On a $4,800,000 loan the borrower share comes to $92,400. Loans against co-op shares are not mortgages on real property and do not pay the tax.

Who does The Family Office Mortgage suit in Manhattan?

A household buying a home of $4,000,000 or more, with assets of $5,000,000 or more not counting the home and income of $500,000 or more, that intends to keep the home well past year fifteen. The buyer commits about half the price up front and carries an interest-only mortgage for the first fifteen years. In Manhattan the building matters as much as the buyer: a co-op board's financing limits and approval process apply to any financing plan.

Sources

  1. 1.FHFA: Conforming loan limit values for 2026 (news release)
  2. 2.FHFA: Conforming loan limit values for calendar year 2026, all counties
  3. 3.New York State Department of Taxation and Finance: Real estate transfer tax
  4. 4.NYC Department of Finance: Real Property Transfer Tax (RPTT)
  5. 5.NYC Department of Finance: Statistical profile of the New York City mortgage recording tax, calendar year 2024

Sources are cited for general background. No agency, lender or publisher named here is affiliated with the program or endorses it. This is general information, not tax, legal or investment advice, and figures for the program are illustrations that are not guaranteed.

By qualification

Find out if it is open to you.

Three ranges tell you where you stand against the published criteria. If you meet them, Kent Chesley will speak with you personally.

Prefer to talk? Call him directly at 949-293-8686. Kent Chesley, DRE #02283898.

Three ranges. Your answer appears here, before you give a name.