Skip to content
Family Office Mortgage
Markets

Summit County, UT

Financing a $4M+ home in Park City

How a $4M or more home in Park City is financed in 2026: the Summit County jumbo limit, Utah's 45% primary-residence exemption, no transfer tax, and the program.

The Family Office Mortgage7 minute readReviewed by Kent Chesley, DRE #02283898 · October 11, 2026

A home of $4M or more in Park City is financed in 2026 almost always with a jumbo mortgage, because the 2026 conforming loan limit for Summit County is $1,150,000 — well under half of what these homes sell for. Buyers here bring far more than a standard down payment: many pay cash, and those who borrow usually size the loan around capital they would rather not sell. One structure built for exactly that position is The Family Office Mortgage, a privately offered program that pairs a jumbo mortgage with a structured financial product for households buying a home of $4M or more.

Why nearly every purchase here is a jumbo loan

Each year the Federal Housing Finance Agency sets the largest mortgage Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac may buy. For 2026 the limit is $832,750 for a one-unit home in most of the country and up to $1,249,125 in high-cost areas. The FHFA's published county list sets Summit County's one-unit limit at $1,150,000 — above the baseline, below the ceiling.

The arithmetic leaves no middle ground. A buyer who borrows half the price of a $5,000,000 home takes a $2,500,000 loan — more than double the county limit. From around $4,000,000 in Old Town to eight figures in Deer Crest and Empire Pass, every financed purchase is a jumbo, most several multiples of the limit — what lenders informally call super-jumbo.

The homes sit in a few enclaves: Old Town's historic grid, Silver Lake and upper Deer Valley, Deer Crest, Empire Pass, Park Meadows and the golf and ranch communities of Promontory, Glenwild and Tuhaye. Inventory is thin and strongly seasonal, and many sales are arranged quietly. Because a jumbo cannot be sold to the government-sponsored enterprises, each lender keeps it or places it privately and writes its own terms — down payment, reserves, rate structure. How an interest-only jumbo mortgage works covers that loan in detail.

How buyers here actually finance

Three patterns recur.

Cash or near-cash. Much of the market here is second homes, and cash is common. A cash offer removes the lender from the negotiation, and in a thin, seasonal market sellers value the certainty. The cost is liquidity: money in the house comes back only through a sale or a new loan, and raising it by selling appreciated assets creates a capital gains tax bill that never appears on the closing statement. Paying cash versus financing works through that trade.

A jumbo sized to a large down payment. Buyers who could pay cash often borrow anyway, at 40% or 50% down, cutting the interest cost and keeping capital working. Lenders in this range underwrite the whole household: documented income, the assets that remain after closing, and sometimes pledged assets accepted in place of liquidated ones.

Borrowing against a portfolio. Some buyers draw on a securities-based line or pledge investment assets to the lender rather than sell positions. The portfolio stays intact and the tax event is deferred, at the price of variable-rate debt against marketable securities, on which a market decline can force a maintenance call. Buy, borrow, die and where the home fits describes that route and its risks.

The market's rhythm shapes all three: demand follows the mountain calendar — winter ski season and, for decades, the January weeks of the Sundance Film Festival before its announced move to Boulder in 2027 — so buyers and listings swell and thin on a schedule. A financed buyer who arrives with underwriting complete holds most of the certainty of cash. Many households that buy here also own in another luxury market — see Newport Beach.

The local costs that change the math

Property tax — the 45% primary-residence exemption. A qualifying primary residence — the home and up to one acre — is exempt from property tax on 45% of its fair market value, so the taxable value is 55% of market value, as the Utah State Tax Commission's exemption page and Publication 27 lay out. Most Utah residences receive the exemption. On a $5,000,000 primary residence the taxable value is $2,750,000; the annual bill is that value multiplied by the combined rates set each year by the county, city, school district and special districts. The catch — which matters greatly in Park City — is that the exemption applies to a primary residence only. Property used for transient residential use and condominiums in rental pools do not qualify, and much of the resort inventory here is second homes and rental-pool condominiums, taxed on full value.

No transfer tax. Utah levies no real estate transfer tax, at either the state or local level. The Utah Legislature's 2024 S.J.R. 2 proposed amending the state constitution to prohibit the state, or any political subdivision, from imposing or authorizing "a new tax or fee on the transfer of real property" — language that confirms none exists today. A Park City closing therefore carries county recording fees but no percentage-based charge on the sale price.

The deduction limit. Federal law caps the home mortgage interest deduction at interest on the first $750,000 of debt, or $375,000 if married filing separately, for loans taken out after December 15, 2017, per IRS Publication 936. On a loan of several million dollars it reaches only a small share of the interest; your CPA can state the after-tax cost for your case.

Where the program fits

The program is candid about where it belongs in this market. It suits a household buying a home of $4M or more, holding $5M or more in assets beyond the home and earning $500,000 or more, that intends to keep the home and would rather commit capital up front than borrow the maximum. It is a poor fit for a buyer who needs full liquidity elsewhere or expects to sell soon.

On a $5,000,000 home at the program's standard terms, the household commits half the price at closing: $1,000,000 as the down payment and $1,500,000 as the contribution to the financial instrument. The mortgage — made by a third-party lender, because the program is not a lender, bank, insurance company or government program — is $4,000,000, interest only for the first fifteen years and principal and interest for the fifteen after. At an assumed 6.5% — an illustration, not a rate offer — the interest-only payment is $21,667 a month, rising to $34,844 a month in years 16 to 30. The financial instrument's projected payout is sized to that payment. The payout is a projection, not a guarantee; the mortgage still runs its full thirty years; designs are tested with no growth credited in their first two years, and the instrument's values are reviewed against the plan every year.

On a $5,000,000 homePay cash20% down, 30-year jumboThe program
Capital at closing$5,000,000$1,000,000$2,500,000
Monthly payment, years 1–15none$25,283$21,667
Monthly payment, years 16–30none$25,283$34,844
Interest over the full termnone$5,101,780$6,171,973
Planned source of the later payment—your income and assetsthe projected payout, designed, not guaranteed

Both loan columns are $4,000,000 at an assumed 6.5%, not a rate offer; the program column runs interest-only for fifteen years, then principal and interest for the fifteen remaining. It carries more interest in total because no principal is repaid early; what that buys is the lower early payment and the capital it leaves working elsewhere.

The trade is deliberate: $2,500,000 committed at closing, in exchange for fifteen years of the lower payment and a designed source for the later ones. The team behind the program has done hundreds of transactions. Whether it beats paying cash or a plain jumbo depends on the household — what the comparison and the calculator are for. The eligibility page states the criteria in full, and what a Family Office Mortgage is explains the structure for a household meeting it for the first time.

Questions

What is the jumbo loan limit in Summit County in 2026?

The 2026 conforming loan limit for a one-unit home in Summit County, Utah, is $1,150,000, according to the FHFA's published county list. Any mortgage above $1,150,000 on a one-unit home is a jumbo loan, so essentially every financed purchase of a $4M or more home in Park City is one.

How much are property taxes on a $5,000,000 home in Park City?

Utah exempts 45% of the market value of a qualifying primary residence, so a $5,000,000 primary residence has a taxable value of $2,750,000. The annual bill is that taxable value multiplied by the rates set each year by the county, city, school district and special districts, so the exact figure varies. If the home is a second residence or a condominium in a rental pool, no exemption applies and the taxable value is the full $5,000,000.

Does Utah have a real estate transfer tax?

No. Utah levies no state or local tax on the transfer of real property. The Utah Legislature's 2024 S.J.R. 2 proposed amending the state constitution to bar the state and its political subdivisions from imposing or authorizing a new tax or fee on real property transfers — language that confirms none exists today. A Park City sale carries county recording fees but no percentage-based transfer charge.

How much does the program commit on a $5,000,000 Park City home?

Half the purchase price at closing: $1,000,000 as the down payment and up to $1,500,000 as the contribution to the financial instrument, a total of $2,500,000. The $4,000,000 mortgage is made by a third-party lender and is interest-only for the first fifteen years; at an assumed 6.5% the payment is $21,667 a month, rising to $34,844 a month in years 16 to 30, a payment the financial instrument's projected payout is sized to. The payout is a projection, not a guarantee, and the mortgage still runs its full thirty years.

Is The Family Office Mortgage available for a home in Park City?

Yes. The program is privately offered and works with qualified households buying in this market. The published criteria are a home of $4M or more, household assets of $5M or more not counting the home, and household income of $500,000 or more. The program is not a lender, bank, insurance company or government program; the mortgage itself is made by a third-party lender.

Sources

  1. 1.FHFA: Conforming loan limit values for 2026
  2. 2.FHFA: Conforming loan limit values for calendar year 2026 — all counties
  3. 3.Utah State Tax Commission: Primary Residential Exemption
  4. 4.Utah State Tax Commission, Publication 27: Taxation of Primary Residential Property
  5. 5.Utah State Legislature, S.J.R. 2 (2024): Prohibition on Real Estate Transfer Tax
  6. 6.IRS Publication 936, Home Mortgage Interest Deduction

Sources are cited for general background. No agency, lender or publisher named here is affiliated with the program or endorses it. This is general information, not tax, legal or investment advice, and figures for the program are illustrations that are not guaranteed.

By qualification

Find out if it is open to you.

Three ranges tell you where you stand against the published criteria. If you meet them, Kent Chesley will speak with you personally.

Prefer to talk? Call him directly at 949-293-8686. Kent Chesley, DRE #02283898.

Three ranges. Your answer appears here, before you give a name.